William Connolly VC (c1816-1891)

Click here to edit subtitle

Media


Liverpool Mercury, Monday 6 September 1858


Burnley Express, Saturday 22 September 1883



Poorly researched information given to the media by 'the two Joes'

Liverpool Express


15 September 2015


“William Connolly was born in Liverpool in May 1817. He lived in Oakes Street, off London Road ..” [Wrong family James & Rebecca Connolly mentioned by James Murphy lived in Oakes Street and there is no evidence he was born in May 1817]


“He returned to Liverpool in 1859 living with relations before moving into lodgings off Netherfield Road. His later life was spent in poverty and his VC was auctioned in 1886 for £10. William spent some time in a workhouse in Rice Lane before moving to 14, Westminster Road, Kirkdale. He died on 31 December 1891and was buried on 4 January 1892 in a pauper’s grave.” [Wrong he was living with relations in Toxteth in 1861. He was not poor, he was not the labourer of the same name in the workhouse and he was not buried in a pauper’s grave]


“Mayor Anderson said: ‘... He spent the last years of his life in poverty and was buried in a pauper’s grave.’" [Wrong he was not poor and not buried in a pauper’s grave]


“Kirkdale Councillor Joe Hanson added: ‘He was a local man whose life, unfortunately, ended in poverty.’” [Wrong his life did not end in poverty]


http://www.liverpoolexpress.co.uk/forgotten-hero-honoured



Liverpool Echo


18 September 2015


“Liverpool salutes forgotten war hero who died in poverty William Connolly was awarded the Victoria Cross for bravery - but was buried in a pauper's grave” [Wrong no poverty, no pauper burial]


“A forgotten Liverpool war hero who died in poverty was remembered today with the unveiling of a plaque to honour his outstanding bravery. William Connolly was buried in a pauper’s grave in Kirkdale Cemetery, despite being awarded the Victoria Cross for bravery during the Indian Mutiny in 1857.” [Wrong he did not die in poverty, no pauper burial]


“Mr Connolly was born in Liverpool in May 1817. He lived in Oakes Street, off London Road ...” [Wrong family James & Rebecca Connolly mentioned by James Murphy lived in Oakes Street and there is no evidence he was born in May 1817]


“Mr Connolly returned to Liverpool in 1859 to live with relations before moving into lodgings off Netherfield Road, but his later life was spent in poverty. He was forced into the workhouse in Rice Lane and had his Victoria Cross auctioned in 1886 for £10. Mr Connolly died on December 31, 1891 and was buried on January 4, 1892, in a pauper’s grave.” [Wrong he was living with relations in Toxteth in 1861. He was not poor, he was not the labourer of the same name in the workhouse and he was not buried in a pauper’s grave]


“Kirkdale councillor Joe Hanson added: ‘He was a local man whose life, unfortunately, ended in poverty.’” [Wrong his life did not end in poverty]


http://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/liverpool-salutes-forgotten-war-hero-10075958



Liverpool Echo, Saturday 26 September 2015


Liverpool Echo, Friday 2 October 2015